Forgotten Password

PRIVACY POLICY

Respecting your privacy and ensuring the confidentiality of your personal information is critical to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that we interact with you in line with current data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with your wishes.

NB: This statement does not extend to websites that are linked to this website. You should refer to the privacy policies of any such websites for further details about their use of your personal information.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this privacy policy.

GENERAL USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Unless legally required to do so, we will never provide your information to third parties without your agreement.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE GATHER?

In addition to information gathered directly (for example, through the website contact form), we also gather information indirectly. In common with most websites we have access logs. These logs record a user’s IP address and browser and are aggregated to produce summary information. This allows statistics about the popularity of the website to be compiled. Log files do not contain any personal information. Almond Recruitment Ltd reserves the right to store this information indefinitely.

BROWSER DETECTION

We detect the browser that the user is using for the purposes of tailoring the content to suit the features of, and to deal with the bugs in, different operating system, browser type and browser version combinations.

CONTACT US

This website is owned and operated by:

Almond Recruitment Ltd

Hale House,

296a Green Lane,

N13 5TP

Company registration number: 11208502

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or any other matters concerning this website or you wish to report a technical error, you can contact us via the enquiry form on the contact us page.

COOKIE POLICY

1. ABOUT COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place onto a user’s device. It is used to tailor the user experience either for the duration of their visit (using what is known as a session cookie) or for repeat visits (whereby we store what is known as a persistent cookie).

We also use “analytical” cookies which allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how these users move around our website.

ARE COOKIES SAFE?

Yes, cookies are completely safe and do not hold any private information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

The information stored on cookies is safe and anonymous. They do not hold information, which could personally identify you, and the information on your account is always safe. If you would like to find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org

If you are not comfortable with our website using cookies please change your browser settings or navigate away from this website. Please note that by not using cookies some of the website’s features may not be available.

TYPES OF COOKIES

Session
This type only lasts for the duration you are on the website.
Persistent
This type of cookie stays on a user’s device and remembers their settings the next time they visit.
First party
These cookies are set by this website directly and have been programmed specifically for functionality relating to its usage.
Third party
These are cookies set by other websites. See section 3. below.
Users can manage or block the cookies set by us, or indeed any other website, should they wish to do so. This can be done via the browser settings on the user’s device. A user who has consented can also withdraw their consent at any time using these settings.For more comprehensive information on the subject of blocking cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org. Users who wish to specifically manage or block cookies on the browser of their mobile device may need to refer to the manual for the handset.

Users should be aware that restricting or blocking cookies may have an impact on the functionality of this website and effect the intended experience.

We reserves the right to embed content from websites such as YouTube. As a result users should check the relevant third party website for more information about those cookies.

2. COOKIES SET BY US

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics, a free service offered by Google that gathers detailed information about the visitors to this website. This information is used to measure the flow of visitors around the site with a view to improving the user experience over time.

1. Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Almond Recruitment Ltd. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Almond Recruitment Ltd.

We are company number 11208502 registered in United Kingdom.

Our registered office is at Hale House, Unit 5, 296A Green Lanes, London, N13 5TP.

2. Introduction

3. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

4. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

5. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

6. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

7. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

8. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

9. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

10. The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

11. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

11.1.verify your identity for security purposes

11.2.sell products to you

11.3.provide you with our services

11.4.provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

12. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us [at email address or webpage]. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

13. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

    • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

    • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

    • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

    • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our [organisational or business]

    • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

    • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

    • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage [organisational or business] risk

    • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

14. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

15. Specific uses of information you provide to us

16. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

16.1.posting a message our forum

16.2.tagging an image

16.3.clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at [email address or webpage].

17. Complaints regarding content on our website

Our website is a publishing medium. Anyone may register and then publish information about himself, herself or some other person.

We do not moderate or control what is posted.

OR

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

18. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to [three years] in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for [six years] before destroying or deleting it.

19. Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our [business / organisation].

We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

OR

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

20. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

21. Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

22. Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

23. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

23.1.to track how you use our website

23.2.to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

23.3.to keep you signed in our site

23.4.to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

23.5.to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

24. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

25. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

26. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

27. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

28. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in United Kingdom

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

28.1.the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.

28.2.the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of UK and Malta.

28.3.we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of UK and Malta.

28.4.we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR

28.5.both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information

29. Access to your personal information

29.1.At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

29.2.To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at jobs@almondrecruitment.org.

29.3.After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

30. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

31. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

32. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

32.1.to provide you with the services you have requested;

32.2.to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

32.3.to support a claim or defence in court.

33. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.